Tuesday, October 21, 2008

This is Better Than the Time When I....


....Made my 100th blog post, Bitches! *In nasally Peter Griffin voice*

Only true Family Guy fans can appreciate that moment lol.

When I first started this blog, I hardly expected to make it to the 15th post. I've been such a flake in the past with my blogs--I'd start one and desert it within a month--that I expected this one to be no different. But now I'm so glad I stuck to it because, if I hadn't, I wouldn't have met all the wonderful people that I have today.


Seriously, I appreciate each and every one of you. When something good (or bad) happens, you're the first people that I want to tell. I've truly began to regard you all as my family and friends; the ones I can depend on even when my real life ones aren't there for me. I can always count on you all for words of encouragement or advice, and that's invaluable to me. As you all may know--some more than others--I started this blog at a very dark time in my life. And without all of your support, I know I may not be doing as well as I am right now. So, thank you ALL so much for being here for me. I truly, truly appreciate it.


So, of course I have to do a few shoutouts to my immediate blog fam :) (in alphabetical order):

Antithesis: Yours was one of the first blogs I ever bookmarked. After reading a few posts I said, wow this is one head strong chick. You're single because you won't settle, and that's soooo refreshing. Alot of times, females (myself formerly included) end up in less than fulfilling relationships because they're afraid to be alone. Not you! You don't take bull shit from any man and I like that in a woman. So, thank you for being proof that being single isn't the end of the world, because alot of times we're taught to believe that it is.


Don: One of my few male readers:) You were the very first person to EVER comment on my blog. I remember when you did, I was like, "WTF??? Somebody is actually reading this shit?" lol. But you were there from the very beginning, when I was dealing with my baaaaad breakup with Ex and kept on falling back into the same cycle. I felt like a failure because of it, but you kept reminding me that I was human, that I'd make mistakes, but I'd eventually learn. And I did:)...So thank you for being there when I thought nobody was:).


Camila: Ever since I found out that you're 19 years old as well, I felt less alone in the blog sphere. We yougins have to stick together! lol...I may not comment often (because school is a biotch, you know how it is) but I make sure to stop by and see the latest at LEAST once a week. I'm still semi-new to your blog so I very much look forward to getting to know you (and your blog) better:)


Charles: You are one of those guys that make me realize there are some good ones left in the world. Whenever you comment, your words are always encouraging, warm, and sensitive to whatever I'm dealing with. You're so decent and understanding, and any chick would be very lucky to end up with a guy like you. So, thank you for giving me hope that the nice guys are still out there:).


Eb the Celeb: Renaissance Black Woman. You couldn't have named your blog better. You epitomize my ideal of a 20 Something Black Woman. I love the life you live--it's free and uninhibited. Your fearlessness, and that's so appealing in a woman. I love how you keep it real on your blog. You don't sugar coat anything. Your words are raw and unfiltered--I love it!
GLO: Girl, you always crack me up when I come to your blog. You've got the foulest blog vocabulary I've ever seen, and yet I find it incredibly endearing lol. You're smart, funny, and hella hot. If it doesn't work out with Dude, holla at your girl *wink* LMAO...But seriously, I love your blog. It's always entertaining and a pleasure to read. So keep writing and I'll keep coming back girly:)


Jaded: We only just recently "met" (lol) but I still regard you as a blog sis. It's nice to know that I'm not alone in my experiences because, I have to say, I see ALOT of myself in you, the good and the bad lol. And I still to this day, very much appreciate you taking the time out to send me a personal message of advice while I was in the midst of my Cocky Catastrophy lol. It meant alot:)


Karrie B: You were my first dose of Don't Give a Fuck blogging. I look forward to reading your blog everyday because I know that Ms. KB is going to apologetically say some wreckless shit lol. You let loose and say whatever is on your mind, regardless of what anyone thinks and I love you for that! (You're the one who motivated me to stop censoring my blog:). But in all seriousness, I love that you love yourself. And that kind of self-love is something that cannot be taught. Only learned. So kudos to you for being so young and content with who you are. It's bitches like you that inspire me to do the same.


Muze: Ahhh, another blog soul sister lol. The way you write--and what you write--so frequently echos my own thoughts and style that, that it's eerie. Yours is one of those blogs that I look forward to visiting because I know there will be always be something thought provoking and hmmm inducing lol. So, keep writing and I'll most definitely keep reading:)


Qucifier: Because so many of my compliments to you often borderline homo, I'm going to keep them to a minimum right now. But as I've said before, your advice is always just in time. When I'm on the verge of a mini meltdown, I think back to something you said, and it does give me peace. I love your confidence and composure when it comes to dealing with the opposite sex--two areas that I need alot of work in lol. So, thank you so much Mama Q, for bestowing your wisdom on your little baby whore.


Skinny Black Girl: I remember when I first found your blog. I was a lurker for a long time because I never quite knew what to say. I was just in of awe by your story. You had been through so much and came out so strong and I found it increpdibly inspiring. I loved reading your blog because you seemed to have such a sense of self. I love how your experiences have made you the wise, strong, smart woman you are today. You find the light at the end of your darkest tunnels and you learn and grow from the hardships you endure. Your knowledge and self assurance is truly admirable, and I hope that one day soon, I'll arrive to that point in my life where I'm as self content as you are.


Torrance: Even though you're the One Million Comment/Blogroll Man, you still manage to stop by and lay some insight on my humble little blog, almost daily. Your commentary is always honest and I respect your frankness, even though I may not always agree with you. Sometimes you confuse the hell outta me, but I still love ya folk lol.


Sidenote: Why is that I felt the need to write "no homo" after nearly all of my posts about other female bloggers? Whatev. I'm not ashamed to say it. I love you ladies--ALL homo, NO hetero lol.


And as for my extended blog family, I haven't forgotten about yall. Those of you who may not be regulars, but have commented once or twice, thank you so much for stopping by and showing some love. Even though I may not comment often, I still peep your blogs on some stalker shit:)


Dope Fiend
Fluff the Artist
Philly's Andrea
Cee.Adon.is
The Love Collective
N0daysoff
TomGurl
Poison Ivy
Knowledge of the Union
Que. P
Kei
Lolita Flowers
iCandy21
Christopher
PhlyyGirl
(vixen chick)
Bombchell
Chic Reporter
The Flyyest


For anyone else I didn't mention, but still lurks: show yo self! I'll be sure to stop by and show some blog love.

Sorry for getting all mushy with yall, but you're like my real family :-). I truly appreciate each and everyone of you, and I feel privileged to be acquainted with such fine people.
XO, bloggal

16 comments:

(vixenchick) said...

happy 100th!

and thanx for the shoutout!

xoxo

vixen

Camila said...

waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah i screamed and clapped like a giddy giddy [family guy hehehe] fool when i saw my shout out

awwww girl of course we gotta stay together thats how it is :] and will be

besos.
kisses.
muah. muah.
camila

antithesis said...

yay for 100 posts and yay for 1000 more!!!! thanks for the shout out. LOVES it!!!!!

clnmike said...

Congrats!

Qucifer said...

AWWWWWW I Loves My Lil Baby!, she even used the Family Guy!!


Nothing but love!

Skinny Black Girl said...

AWWWWWW!!
Girl, got me tearing up over here!!

Congrats on your 100th post and thank you so much for the kind words. Love reading you too, it's almost like rewinding to my college years and telling a younger version of myself that everything will be ok.

Keep up the good writing, girly!!

Gotta Let it Out said...

Goodness.

You're too damn sweet, and seriously my biotch. Thanks for the kind words babes... sweetest thing I've read in a long time.

♥ you hard chick.

Glo

karrie b. said...

what does GLO look like? i heard that heffa has big boobs but ive never seen em. i aint even gonna say no homo behind that one, cause i wanna see!

but ummmm yea. and as cheesy as it may sound, isn't it nice to know that when you're world made up of complete assfuckery, you have ppl (bloggers) to hold your hand? blogger is seriously the best thing since the wonderbra.

and chica, i'm glad you found me! and i'm glad you found daddy bear Q cause she literally saved my life. took me into her home and everything when some fool ass nigger bailed on me. heffa made me sandwiched and all that!

but all jokes aside, we reallyyyyy love you and are glad you're a part of the fam.

-KB

p.s. don took almost everyone's blog virginity. big ups don!!

Charles said...

Congrats on the 100th post...thats major...and I definitely hope you stay around to blog for way past 100 more. I definitely appreciate the shout out too!! And thanks for mentioning my art blog again on your other blog, I really appreciate it. Not many people are checking it, so I'm glad you gave it a shout out.

Charles said...

Oh...and I love Family Guy. Thats like one of my favorite TV Shows...

On a side note, you can go to hulu.com and watch old episodes there....I do that all the time when I'm not being productive.

Bloggal said...

@ vixenchick: no problem babes. and thanks much:-)

@ camila: lol, you're welcome girly. xo back at ya!

@ antithesis: whooo 1000 more??? i can only hope:)

@ clmke: i could've sworn i put you on the list cause i know you've commented a few times. my bad, know this was directed to you to=)

@ q: lol that was a coincidence too! i started dying when i read your post today cause i knew you'd appreciate my lame peter griffin joke lol.

@ skinny: thanks girl! i love your blog. i love your story. and i'll continue to read if you continue to write=)

@ GLO: you're welcome biotch. one of my favorite bloggers by far.

@ karrie: yea, it is kind of corny but still SO true. i can't wait to meet a fellow blogger in real life cause that's definitely on my bucket list lol. but thanks for the love girly! oh, and i might as well start callin don "daddy don" because he's the reason i know ALLLLL of yall.

@ charles: no problem my friend. you deserve the recognition. did you find my blog okay or do you need a link? and i'll most definitely be around for 100+ plus posts:)

hulu=boss. my sister just recently put me on. it's my destination for past snl episodes but i'll definitely start searching family guy on there. thanks!

iCandy21 said...

Congrats on your 100th post! It's so funny that I chose to stop by today, and this is the most current blog. I was on Muze's page, and saw a comment from you, and thought to myself, "damn I havent been to bloggals spot in a while...let me go say hello", and low and behold *angels singing*...I get a damn shout out!! Thanks honey. This blog was touching b/c it was so true. I think all of us (bloggers) have formed somewhat of a fam, and it's great to have everyone, and know that if noone else wants to hear about lil shit...bloggers do!...keep writing boo...ALL homo cuz...well...I am homo lol

Muze said...

awww happy 100.

i luvs your blog too.

funny thing is don actually found your blog for me and told me to check you out.

i came and i knew i would be back.

i feel so special. lol. i always have blogs that i look forward to reading for those very same reasons, but i never thought of mine was one of them for someone else. hahaha.

so thank you. *smiles*

you keep writing and I'LL keep reading, most def.

hugs!

Jaded said...

HEY!!! Lol. I'm sooooooooooooo late on this one! Thanks so so much for the shotout bloggal.Now I seem all ungreatful and shit! lol.

Thanks!

Gotta Let it Out said...

LMAO @ KB...

Don't ya love how she's totally unapologetically homo?

me too...

:::giggles:::

Anonymous said...

Thаnκѕ fοr a marvelοuѕ ρosting!
I seгiously еnjοyеd гeading it,
yοu hapреn to be a great authοr.
Ι ωill be sure tο bookmaгκ your blog and ωill οftеn come bacκ vеry ѕoon.
I wаnt to encouragе one tο continue yоur grеat writing, have
a nіce еνеning!

Ηere іs my page awesome toys

Related Posts with Thumbnails